Is FENNEL & BLACK PEPPER BACON SPREAD Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • bacon

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE), ONION, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (JUICE FROM APPLES, WATER), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, FENNEL SEED, WHOLE, SALT, FENNEL SEED, GROUND, GARLIC GRANULATED, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check FENNEL & BLACK PEPPER BACON SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep