Is Fentimans Flavoured Gin & Tonic Selection Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fentimans® Oriental Yuzu Tonic Water:Carbonated Water, Sugar, Yuzu Juice, Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring (Quinine), Glucose Syrup, Fermented Botanical Extracts: (Juniper Berry, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Lemongrass)Fentimans® Pink Grapefruit Tonic Water:Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring (Grapefruit, Orange, Quinine), Carrot and Hibiscus Concentrates, Fermented Botanical Extracts: (Juniper Berry, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Lemongrass), Pink Grapefruit JuiceFentimans® Pink Rhubarb Tonic Water:Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring (Rhubarb, Quinine), Glucose Syrup, Natural Fruit Extract Colouring, Fermented Botanical Extracts: (Juniper Berry, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Lemongrass)Fentimans® Valencian Orange Tonic Water:Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring (including Valencian Orange Extract), Colouring Food (Concentrate of Apple, Hibiscus, Safflower, Lemon), Quinine, Fermented Botanical Extracts (Juniper Berry, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Lemongrass), Lemon Thyme Infusion

Check Fentimans Flavoured Gin & Tonic Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fentimans Flavoured Gin & Tonic Selection is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Soda · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking