Is FERIDIES Happy Hour Heat Snack Mix - 9oz Vacuum Sealed Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cultured nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream powdercream
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar crackers enriched flour wheat flour
  • cheddar cheese blend cheddar cheesepasteurized milk
  • honey roasted peanuts peanuts
  • organic honey
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • calcium stearate added to prevent caking
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot & Spicy Peanuts (Virginia Super Extra- Large Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Calcium Silicate And Calcium Stearate Added To Prevent Caking,), Sesame Sticks Roasted Pepper (Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron (Reduced Iron), Thiamine Mononitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Red Bell Pepper Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Poweder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Green Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Spices And Herbs, Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Ascorbic Acid (To Help Protect Flavor)), Salt, Beet Powder (Color), Tumeric (Color)), Cheddar Crackers Enriched Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vegetable Oilsunflower, Canola, Soybean, Cheddar Cheese Blend Cheddar Cheesepasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes, Calcium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Sour Cream Powdercream, Cultures, Lactic Acid, Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Natural Color (Annatto And Oleoresin Paptrika), Sugar, Baking Soda (Leavening), Paprika, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Tricalcium Phosphate, Honey Roasted Peanuts Peanuts, Evaporated Sugar Cane, Organic Honey, Peanut Oil, Potato Starch

Check FERIDIES Happy Hour Heat Snack Mix - 9oz Vacuum Sealed Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FERIDIES Happy Hour Heat Snack Mix - 9oz Vacuum Sealed Can is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go