Is FERIDIES Honey Roasted Virginia Peanuts - 2 Pack 18oz Cans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • light amber honey
  • xanthan gum

light amber honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Evaporated Sugar Cane, Light Amber Honey, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Potato Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum

Check FERIDIES Honey Roasted Virginia Peanuts - 2 Pack 18oz Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FERIDIES Honey Roasted Virginia Peanuts - 2 Pack 18oz Cans is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? FERIDIES Honey Roasted Virginia Peanuts - 2 Pack 18oz Cans | Spoonful