Is Fermented soybeans with seasoning sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • skimmed soybean
  • soy sauce
  • bacillus natto
  • soybean
  • fermented soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

[fermented soybeans]soybean,rice powder,bacillus natto, [seasoning]hydrolyzed plant protein(soybean), water, fructose-glucose syrup mixed with sugar, soy sauce(skimmed soybean, wheat salt),seasoning(monosodium glutamate, disodium5'- inosinate),alcohol, salt,brewed vinegar, smoked dried shaved bonito extract, [mastard] water,mustard,brewed vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil,citric acid,turmeric(as coloring), l-ascorbic acid,xanthan gum, guar gum,seasoning(monosodium glutamate,dl-alanine, glycine, disodium5'-inosinate, disodium5'-guanylate,hydrolyzed plant protein(soybean), salt,dextrin,yeast extract),red pepper extract,rice oil.

Check Fermented soybeans with seasoning sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Dipping SauceCooking BaseMeal PrepGarnishing