Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEINS + (DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND) - 12 X 55G BARS Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (FERMENTED PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, SESAME PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FERMENTED ORGANIC SPROUTED BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN, ORGANIC QUINOA SPROUTS, ALFALFA PROTEIN, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, MUNG BEAN SPROUTS)), SUGARS (ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, RAISIN PASTE), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (VITAFIBER FERMENTED PREBIOTIC FIBRE), ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC CRISP RICE (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), CHOCOLATE DROPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ROASTED DICED ALMONDS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, COCOA NIBS, CHIA SEEDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: ALMONDS, SESAME.

Check FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEINS + (DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND) - 12 X 55G BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEINS + (DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND) - 12 X 55G BARS is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFortinosLoblawsNational NutritionReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Gluten Free? FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEINS + (DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND) - 12 X 55G BARS | Spoonful