This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEINS + (DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND) - 55G BAR Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (FERMENTED PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, SESAME PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FERMENTED ORGANIC SPROUTED BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN, ORGANIC QUINOA SPROUTS, ALFALFA PROTEIN, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, MUNG BEAN SPROUTS)), SUGARS (ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, RAISIN PASTE), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (VITAFIBER FERMENTED PREBIOTIC FIBRE), ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC CRISP RICE (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), CHOCOLATE DROPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ROASTED DICED ALMONDS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, COCOA NIBS, CHIA SEEDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: ALMONDS, SESAME.

Check FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEINS + (DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND) - 55G BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEINS + (DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND) - 55G BAR is available at 4 retailers

FortinosLoblawsNational NutritionReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Gluten Free? FERMENTED VEGAN PROTEINS + (DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND) - 55G BAR | Spoonful