Is FERNCREEK CONFECTIONS, TOFFEE COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, SPRINKLED WITH COARSE SEA SALT, SPRINKLED WITH COARSE SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • semisweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ALMONDS, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check FERNCREEK CONFECTIONS, TOFFEE COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, SPRINKLED WITH COARSE SEA SALT, SPRINKLED WITH COARSE SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingBaking