Is Fernwood Original Chocolate Sandwich (Milk Chocolate Mint, 14 Ounce) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk And Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Vanilla Flavor), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt, Peppermint Oil, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake

Check Fernwood Original Chocolate Sandwich (Milk Chocolate Mint, 14 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fernwood Original Chocolate Sandwich (Milk Chocolate Mint, 14 Ounce) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping