Is Ferrara Candy Company Sweet Tarts Original Cndy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • of calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

of calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, And Less Than 2% Of Calcium Stearate, Natural Flavors, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake. Contains: Egg.

Check Ferrara Candy Company Sweet Tarts Original Cndy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ferrara Candy Company Sweet Tarts Original Cndy is available at 1 retailer

Yummy

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go