Is Ferrara Halloween Assorted Candy Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nerds®: Dextrose, Sugar, Malic Acid, 2% or Less of Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Carmine Color, Color Added, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake. Butterfinger®: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and Palm Oil), Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Less than 2% of Cocoa, Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Anatto Color. Crunch®: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt). Gobstopper®: Dextrose, Maltodextrin, 2% or Less of Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Carnauba Wax, Natural Flavors, Color Added, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6.

Check Ferrara Halloween Assorted Candy Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ferrara Halloween Assorted Candy Bag is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go