Is Ferrara Halloween Assorted Candy Bag Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nerds®: Dextrose, Sugar, Malic Acid, 2% or Less of Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Carmine Color, Color Added, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake. Butterfinger®: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and Palm Oil), Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Less than 2% of Cocoa, Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Anatto Color. Crunch®: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt). Gobstopper®: Dextrose, Maltodextrin, 2% or Less of Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Carnauba Wax, Natural Flavors, Color Added, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6.

Check Ferrara Halloween Assorted Candy Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ferrara Halloween Assorted Candy Bag is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go