Is Ferrer Broccoli and Blue Cheese Soup with Olive Oil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- blue cheese
- xanthan gum
- rennet
- lactic acid - producing bacteria
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Broccoli, Potato, Onion, Olive Oil, Blue Cheese, Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid - Producing Bacteria, Rennet, Penicillium Roqueforti, Calcium Chloride, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum And Thickener: Modified Corn Starch
Check Ferrer Broccoli and Blue Cheese Soup with Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ferrer Broccoli and Blue Cheese Soup with Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Where to buy
Ferrer Broccoli and Blue Cheese Soup with Olive Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


