Is Ferrero Assorted Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • cream
  • less than 2% of cocoa, milk, natural flavor, annatto color, crunch
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • dairy product solids
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid esters
  • +2 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY RUTH® - SUGAR, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND SOYBEAN), NONFAT MILK, COCOA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF GLYCERIN, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID ESTERS, CARRAGEENAN, BUTTERFINGER® - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, CRUNCH® - MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CRISPED RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT), 100 GRAND® - MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, COCONUT OIL, CREAM, 1% OR LESS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, BARLEY MALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR

Check Ferrero Assorted Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking