Is Ferrero Easter Eggs Hazelnut Milk Chocolate 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 24
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk powder
  • lecithins
  • emulsifier lecithins
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 24

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTSMILK CHOCOLATE (52.5%)(SUGAR, MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER LECITHINS (SOY), FLAVOURING VANILLIN),SUGAR,VEGETABLE OIL (PALM*),HAZELNUTS (9.5%),WHEY POWDER (MILK),WHEAT FLOUR,FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER,MILK POWDER,EMULSIFIER (LECITHINS) (SOY),SKIM MILK POWDER,RAISING AGENT (SODIUM BICARBONATE),FLAVOURING (VANILLIN),SALT.MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 30.5% MIN., MILK SOLIDS 24.5% MIN.WAFER 5%.

Check Ferrero Easter Eggs Hazelnut Milk Chocolate 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go