Is Ferrero Rocher 3 x 90ml Ice Cream Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • lecithins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk , Milk Chocolate (31%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins ( Soya ), Flavourings), Sugar, Hazelnuts (6%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Milk Proteins, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (0.7%), Corn Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins ( Soya )), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Corn Flour, Flavourings, Salt

Check Ferrero Rocher 3 x 90ml Ice Cream Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go