Is Ferrero Rocher Dark Chocolate Bar With Hazelnut & Cocoa Filling, 3.1 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, bittersweet profile with a smooth, creamy center and crunchy outer texture; delivers layered contrasts between melt-in-mouth filling and crisp fragments. Commonly enjoyed as a solo snack, shared at gatherings, paired with coffee, or used as a dessert garnish. Reviews note rich flavor, pleasant crunch, and comments on portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, HAZELNUTS, PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, BUTTEROIL, LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN: AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR

Check Ferrero Rocher Dark Chocolate Bar With Hazelnut & Cocoa Filling, 3.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyBitterChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Ferrero Rocher Dark Chocolate Bar With Hazelnut & Cocoa Filling, 3.1 Oz | Spoonful