Is Ferrero Rocher Holiday Chocolate Gift Cone - 7.5oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • skim milk powder
  • lecithin as emulsifier
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Butteroil, Lecithin As Emulsifier (Soy), Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor), Hazelnuts, Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Whey (Milk), Lowfat Cocoa Powder, Lecithin As Emulsifier (Soy), Sodium Bicarbonate As Leavening Agent, Salt, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor.

Check Ferrero Rocher Holiday Chocolate Gift Cone - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ferrero Rocher Holiday Chocolate Gift Cone - 7.5oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go