Is M&M's Milk Chocolate Christmas Candy, Holiday Assortment, 10 oz Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal sweet chocolate candies feature a smooth interior and a crisp, colorful coating offering a mix of sweet flavor and crunchy texture; shoppers often use them for baking, decorating cookies and cakes, filling bowls at gatherings, and stocking stuffers. Reviews note consistent taste, festive colors, and suitability for holiday treats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia.

Check M&M's Milk Chocolate Christmas Candy, Holiday Assortment, 10 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&M's Milk Chocolate Christmas Candy, Holiday Assortment, 10 oz Bag is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go