Is Ferrero Rocher Raffaello Almond Coconut Treats Valentine's Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • from milk
  • skim milk powder

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (Modified Palm, Sunflower And Safflower Oils), Dry Coconut And Dry Coconut Extract, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Almond, Wheat Flour, Whey (From Milk), Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Rye Flour, Salt, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Sodium Bicarbonate (A Leavening Agent)

Check Ferrero Rocher Raffaello Almond Coconut Treats Valentine's Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ferrero Rocher Raffaello Almond Coconut Treats Valentine's Candy is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BShopRiteTargetWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go