Is Ferris Sweet 'N Savory Mix, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- monoglycerides
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Raisins (Vegetable Oil Added), White Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Nonfat Milk Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Monoglycerides, Artificial Color (Titanium Dioxide) And Artificial Flavor), Blanched Peanuts, Spanish Peanuts, Bittersweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, And Artificial Flavor), Cashews, Peanut Oil, Salt
Check Ferris Sweet 'N Savory Mix, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ferris Sweet 'N Savory Mix, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Ferris Sweet 'N Savory Mix, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


