Is Ferris Sweet 'N Savory Mix, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk powder
- dextrose
- chocolate liquor
- bittersweet chocolate chips
- monoglycerides
- +1 more
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Raisins (Vegetable Oil Added), White Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Nonfat Milk Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Monoglycerides, Artificial Color (Titanium Dioxide) And Artificial Flavor), Blanched Peanuts, Spanish Peanuts, Bittersweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, And Artificial Flavor), Cashews, Peanut Oil, Salt
Check Ferris Sweet 'N Savory Mix, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ferris Sweet 'N Savory Mix, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Ferris Sweet 'N Savory Mix, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


