Is Ferrous Sulfate 45 Milligrams Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ferrous Sulfate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Powdered Cellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Carnauba Wax, Fd&c Blue No, Lake, Fd&c Red No, Fd&c Yellow No, Magnesium Stearate, Polyethylene Glycol, Titanium Dioxide (Color)

Check Ferrous Sulfate 45 Milligrams against your own diets in the app.

Similar Products

Where to buy

Ferrous Sulfate 45 Milligrams is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go