Is Festive Chicken, Bacon & Cranberry Pasty 260g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Chicken Thigh, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Onion, Potato, Single Cream (Milk), Smoked Bacon, Pork, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Polyphosphates, Triphosphates, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, : Sodium Nitrite, Modified Maize Starch, Cranberry Sauce, Cranberries, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin, : Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Roast Chicken Stock ((Chicken Bone Stock, Chicken Extract, Water), Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Dried Cranberry, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dried Potato, Glaze (Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Toasted Onion Powder), Sage, Cracked Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Parsley, Onion Powder, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Bay Leaf

Check Festive Chicken, Bacon & Cranberry Pasty 260g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Festive Chicken, Bacon & Cranberry Pasty 260g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetSmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep