Is Festive Chicken, Bacon & Cranberry Pasty 260g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- milk proteins
- chicken bone stock
- chicken extract
- smoked bacon
- roast chicken stock
- pork
- milk
- natural garlic flavouring
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- margarine
- +3 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Water, Chicken Thigh, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Onion, Potato, Single Cream (Milk), Smoked Bacon, Pork, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Polyphosphates, Triphosphates, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, : Sodium Nitrite, Modified Maize Starch, Cranberry Sauce, Cranberries, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin, : Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Roast Chicken Stock ((Chicken Bone Stock, Chicken Extract, Water), Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Dried Cranberry, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dried Potato, Glaze (Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Toasted Onion Powder), Sage, Cracked Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Parsley, Onion Powder, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Bay Leaf
Check Festive Chicken, Bacon & Cranberry Pasty 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Festive Chicken, Bacon & Cranberry Pasty 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Festive Chicken, Bacon & Cranberry Pasty 260g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


