Is Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked white meat chicken
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • glucono delta lactone
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

cooked white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
mayonnaise
glucono delta lactone

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy salad offering savory base balanced by sweet-tart fruit accents and intermittent crunchy nuttiness. Texture ranges from tender shreds to chunky mix; spreads easily on bread or crackers and serves as sandwich filling or appetizer. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked white meat chicken (cooked white meat chicken, water, contains 2% or less modified food starch, salt, sodium phosphates), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less mustard seed, salt, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor), celery, sweetened dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), almonds, sugar, contains 2% or less bread crumbs (bleached wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), distilled vinegar, onion, glucono delta lactone, modified food starch, salt, spice.

Check Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking