Is Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy salad offering savory base balanced by sweet-tart fruit accents and intermittent crunchy nuttiness. Texture ranges from tender shreds to chunky mix; spreads easily on bread or crackers and serves as sandwich filling or appetizer. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about sweetness levels.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked white meat chicken
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
cooked white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy salad offering savory base balanced by sweet-tart fruit accents and intermittent crunchy nuttiness. Texture ranges from tender shreds to chunky mix; spreads easily on bread or crackers and serves as sandwich filling or appetizer. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Cooked white meat chicken (cooked white meat chicken, water, contains 2% or less modified food starch, salt, sodium phosphates), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less mustard seed, salt, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor), celery, sweetened dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), almonds, sugar, contains 2% or less bread crumbs (bleached wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt), distilled vinegar, onion, glucono delta lactone, modified food starch, salt, spice.
Check Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND
The Gfb Nutrition Bar, Cranberry Toasted Almond, 2.05 Oz.
StarKist Chicken Creations Chicken Salad, 2.6 oz. Pouch
Where to buy
Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


