Is Festive Edition Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
- natural flavouring
- flavourings
- natural flavourings
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable palm coconut, hazelnut praline 9% (hazelnuts, sugar, milk powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural flavouring), almonds 5%, milk powder, almond praline 2.5% (almonds, sugar, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural flavouring), glucose syrup, anhydrous milk fat, reduced cocoa, stabiliser (sorbitol), emulsifier (soy lecithin), wheat flour, raising agent (sodium carbonates), glucose, salt, natural flavouring, coconut oil, barley malt extract, flavourings, natural flavourings, salt.
Check Festive Edition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Festive Edition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oatmilk - 1qt
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Red Bull The Summer Edition Watermelon Energy Drink, 12 fl oz
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


