Is Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oatmilk - 1qt Gluten Free?

Description
Oatly Original Barista Edition Oatmilk 1qt is a vegan milk made from oats. It is shelf-stable and comes in a giant 12 pack. This dairy-free, nut-free, and soy-free milk is also non-GMO and plant-based. People love the flavor of Oatly, finding it to make everything better. They appreciate its thick consistency and use it with coffee and oat milk lattes. With its positive attributes and popularity among consumers, Oatly Original Barista Edition Oatmilk 1qt is a preferred choice for those seeking a delicious and versatile plant-based milk alternative.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- oat base
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Oatly Original Barista Edition Oatmilk 1qt is a vegan milk made from oats. It is shelf-stable and comes in a giant 12 pack. This dairy-free, nut-free, and soy-free milk is also non-GMO and plant-based. People love the flavor of Oatly, finding it to make everything better. They appreciate its thick consistency and use it with coffee and oat milk lattes. With its positive attributes and popularity among consumers, Oatly Original Barista Edition Oatmilk 1qt is a preferred choice for those seeking a delicious and versatile plant-based milk alternative.
Ingredients
Oat Base (Water, Oats), Low Erucic Acid Rapeseed Oil., Contains 2% or Less of: Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Dicalcium Phosphate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12.
Check Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oatmilk - 1qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oatmilk - 1qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oatmilk - 1qt is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


