Is Festive Edition Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk powder
  • natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable palm coconut, hazelnut praline 9% (hazelnuts, sugar, milk powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural flavouring), almonds 5%, milk powder, almond praline 2.5% (almonds, sugar, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural flavouring), glucose syrup, anhydrous milk fat, reduced cocoa, stabiliser (sorbitol), emulsifier (soy lecithin), wheat flour, raising agent (sodium carbonates), glucose, salt, natural flavouring, coconut oil, barley malt extract, flavourings, natural flavourings, salt.

Check Festive Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown