No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Is Feta Cheese In Brine Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LIPASE. PACKAGED IN BRINE (WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID).

Check Feta Cheese In Brine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Feta Cheese In Brine is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
CrumblyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSandwich
Dairy Free? Feta Cheese In Brine | Spoonful