Is Feta Cheese Tub, Garlic & Herbs Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- modified milk
- feta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FETA CHEESE (MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DRIED GARLIC, HERBS, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED ONION, CELLULOSE POWDER (TO PREVENT CLUMPING), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE).
Check Feta Cheese Tub, Garlic & Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Feta Cheese Tub, Garlic & Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Feta Cheese Tub, Garlic & Herbs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


