Is FETA CHEESE, UNCURED TOSCANO SALAMI, MILD UNCURED GENOA SALAMI, KALAMATA OLIVES PREMIUM ENTERTAINING ANTIPASTO TRAY, FETA, MILD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KALAMATA OLIVES: KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, LA ACID. FETA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK. SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES. UNCURED GENOA SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. UNCURED TOSCANO SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WINE, FENNEL POLLEN, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check FETA CHEESE, UNCURED TOSCANO SALAMI, MILD UNCURED GENOA SALAMI, KALAMATA OLIVES PREMIUM ENTERTAINING ANTIPASTO TRAY, FETA, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDryDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing