Is Panino Crafted Garlic & Basil Cheese Gently Wrapped In Uncured Genoa Salami Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • garlic & basil cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARLIC & BASIL CHEESE INGREDIENTS:, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, BASIL,, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, ENZYMES., UNCURED GENOA SALAMI INGREDIENTS:, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED.**, PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF, THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, WINE,, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORING, CELERY, POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check Panino Crafted Garlic & Basil Cheese Gently Wrapped In Uncured Genoa Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyChewySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go