Is Feta Sheep And Cow Milk Bulgarian, 0.32 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • sheeps milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sheeps milk, bacterial cultures, salt, rennet

Check Feta Sheep And Cow Milk Bulgarian, 0.32 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Feta Sheep And Cow Milk Bulgarian, 0.32 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Slice

Flavor
SaltyTangy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishing