Is Feta Yogurt, 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • goat's milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized cow's
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • feta cheese
  • greek yogurt
  • rennet

ricotta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt And Rennet), Greek Yogurt (Pasteurized Cow's And Goat's Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Bacterial Culture), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Sea Salt, Spice)

Check Feta Yogurt, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Feta Yogurt, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking