Is Feta Yogurt, 8 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • goat's milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • feta cheese
  • greek yogurt

ricotta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt And Rennet), Greek Yogurt (Pasteurized Cow's And Goat's Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Bacterial Culture), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Sea Salt, Spice)

Check Feta Yogurt, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Feta Yogurt, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking