This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Fettuccine Alfredo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN), CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH FLAVOR (PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESES [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT), 2% OR LESS OF WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SPICES, LACTOSE (CONTAINS MILK), DATEM AND MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT), SEASONING (WHEAT STARCH, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC & ANNATTO COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR)

Check Fettuccine Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Fettuccine Alfredo | Spoonful