Is Fettuccini & Spinach Pasta In A Parmesan Cheese Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk solids
- cream cheese
- sweet cream
- nonfat milk
- sweet whey
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
- butter
- contains less than 2% of the following: onion powder, butter
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +5 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Spinach Pasta (Wheat Flour, Dried Spinach, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Acid Whey, Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Onion Powder, Butter (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt), Sweet Whey, Cream Cheese (Sweet Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures), Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Green Onion/chives, Sugar, Cornstarch-modified, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor
Check Fettuccini & Spinach Pasta In A Parmesan Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fettuccini & Spinach Pasta In A Parmesan Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


