Is Fettuccini & Spinach Pasta In A Parmesan Cheese Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweet cream
  • buttermilk
  • sweet whey
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • contains less than 2% of the following: onion powder, butter
  • +6 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Spinach Pasta (Wheat Flour, Dried Spinach, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Acid Whey, Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Onion Powder, Butter (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt), Sweet Whey, Cream Cheese (Sweet Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures), Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Green Onion/chives, Sugar, Cornstarch-modified, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor

Check Fettuccini & Spinach Pasta In A Parmesan Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyCreamyNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch