Is Fever-Tree Tonic Water Premium Indian - 16.9 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings including natural quinine

natural flavorings including natural quinine

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sparkling, crisp tonic with bright citrus notes, a pronounced bitter edge and persistent effervescence that lifts cocktails. Texture is lively and fizzy, leaving a clean finish. Commonly used as a mixer for gin-and-tonics, vodka drinks, and canned cocktails; reviewers note strong carbonation, balanced flavor, packaging quality and reliable bottle size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Spring Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavorings Including Natural Quinine, Carbonated Spring Water, Natural Flavorings Including Natural Quinine

Check Fever-Tree Tonic Water Premium Indian - 16.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fever-Tree Tonic Water Premium Indian - 16.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterSafewayShopRiteVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Bitter
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking
Gluten Free? Fever-Tree Tonic Water Premium Indian - 16.9 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful