Is Fèves au lard foncées à la mélasse Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White beans, Water, Sugars (fancy molasses, sugar, brown sugar, glucose-fructose), Salt, Pork, Dehydrated onions, Spices. Contains: Mustard. May contain: Soy. Ingrédients: Haricots blancs, Eau, Sucres (mélasse qualité fantaisie, sucre, cassonade, glucose-fructose), Sel, Porc, Oignons déshydratés, Épices. Contient : Moutarde. Peut contenir : Soya. PREPARATION: Empty contents into saucepan, heat and serve. MICROWAVE: Empty contents into a microwaveable bowl; cover. Cook at high power (100%) for 2 minutes. Stir after 1 minute. PRÉPARATION: Verser le contenu dans une casserole, chauffer et servir. MICRO-ONDES: Verser le contenu dans un bol allant au micro-ondes et couvrir. Faire chauffer à haute intensité (100%) DARK
Check Fèves au lard foncées à la mélasse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fèves au lard foncées à la mélasse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Can


