Is Fèves au lard foncées à la mélasse Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White beans, Water, Sugars (fancy molasses, sugar, brown sugar, glucose-fructose), Salt, Pork, Dehydrated onions, Spices. Contains: Mustard. May contain: Soy. Ingrédients: Haricots blancs, Eau, Sucres (mélasse qualité fantaisie, sucre, cassonade, glucose-fructose), Sel, Porc, Oignons déshydratés, Épices. Contient : Moutarde. Peut contenir : Soya. PREPARATION: Empty contents into saucepan, heat and serve. MICROWAVE: Empty contents into a microwaveable bowl; cover. Cook at high power (100%) for 2 minutes. Stir after 1 minute. PRÉPARATION: Verser le contenu dans une casserole, chauffer et servir. MICRO-ONDES: Verser le contenu dans un bol allant au micro-ondes et couvrir. Faire chauffer à haute intensité (100%) DARK
Check Fèves au lard foncées à la mélasse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fèves au lard foncées à la mélasse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Can


