Is Armour Lard 16 oz (1 lb) Tub Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, solid-at-room-temperature texture with a mild savory flavor and creamy mouthfeel, commonly used for frying, sautéing, baking and flaky pie crusts. Customers often praise its consistent texture, easy-to-scoop tub packaging and reliable performance in pastry and skillet cooking, noting value and straightforward, unadorned flavor and simple handling for everyday use.
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrogenated lard
- lard
hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, solid-at-room-temperature texture with a mild savory flavor and creamy mouthfeel, commonly used for frying, sautéing, baking and flaky pie crusts. Customers often praise its consistent texture, easy-to-scoop tub packaging and reliable performance in pastry and skillet cooking, noting value and straightforward, unadorned flavor and simple handling for everyday use.
Ingredients
LARD AND HYDROGENATED LARD, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Armour Lard 16 oz (1 lb) Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Armour Lard 16 oz (1 lb) Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Armour Lard 16 oz (1 lb) Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Spreadable


