Is FIBER BAR WITH PROBIOTICS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- chocolate flavored coating
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), INULIN, INVERT SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND PEANUTS), DATE PASTE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PSYLLIUM HUSK POWDER, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086.
Check FIBER BAR WITH PROBIOTICS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIBER BAR WITH PROBIOTICS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


