Is FIBER BRAN CEREAL, FIBER BRAN . Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN BRAN, WHOLE GRAN WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR ASPARTAME*, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12. *PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.

Check FIBER BRAN CEREAL, FIBER BRAN . against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking