Is FIBER OATS & CHOCOLATE, OATS & CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- whey powder
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- chocolate coating
- +2 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT, SALT), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), BARLEY FLAKES, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, BAKING SODA, ALMOND FLOUR, PEANUT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT, TOASTED COCONUT.
Check FIBER OATS & CHOCOLATE, OATS & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIBER OATS & CHOCOLATE, OATS & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


