Is Fiber One Chewy Bars, Oats & Chocolate, Box of 16 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Rice Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola and/or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sugarcane Fiber, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Barley Malt Extract, Baking Soda, Cellulose Gum, Milk Powder, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.
Check Fiber One Chewy Bars, Oats & Chocolate, Box of 16 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiber One Chewy Bars, Oats & Chocolate, Box of 16 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Fiber One Chewy Bars, Oats & Chocolate, Box of 16 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


