Is Fiber One Chewy Bars, Oats & Chocolate, Box of 16 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- tricalcium phosphate
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavor
- semisweet chocolate
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Rice Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola and/or High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sugarcane Fiber, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Barley Malt Extract, Baking Soda, Cellulose Gum, Milk Powder, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.
Check Fiber One Chewy Bars, Oats & Chocolate, Box of 16 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiber One Chewy Bars, Oats & Chocolate, Box of 16 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Fiber One Chewy Bars, Oats & Chocolate, Box of 16 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


