Is Fiber One Protein Peanut Butter Chewy Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA), RICE FLOUR, ROASTED PEANUTS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), RICE STARCH, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), SALT, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FRUCTOSE, CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.
Check Fiber One Protein Peanut Butter Chewy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiber One Protein Peanut Butter Chewy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


